Federal and state Medicaid spending under overhaul

January 28, 2013 - 10:32 AM

A look at how President Barack Obama's health care overhaul law would change federal and state Medicaid spending from 2013-2022. The figures, in millions of dollars, include the cost of expanding Medicaid to cover childless adults, as well as the cost of enrolling people eligible under current laws but not signed up. The table shows how spending would change if every state adopted the Medicaid expansion in the law. A few states would save.

StateChange in federal spendingChange in state spending
Alabama15,3841,280
Alaska1,637325
Arizona17,2803,137
Arkansas13,1861,221
California84,60713,970
Colorado11,5681,496
Connecticut9,992-351
Delaware2,725-505
District of Columbia990126
Florida73,2948,885
Georgia37,9423,139
Hawaii3,775132
Idaho3,749261
Illinois29,4436,433
Indiana18,9201,385
Iowa5,430-321
Kansas6,6961,043
Kentucky18,7321,574
Louisiana16,7451,778
Maine3,512-436
Maryland13,500-504
Massachusetts11,553-4,014
Michigan25,5564,026
Minnesota7,0551,931
Mississippi15,6681,201
Missouri20,9632,798
Montana2,815436
Nebraska3,412518
Nevada6,6201,197
New Hampshire2,659315
New Jersey19,7993,375
New Mexico5,694608
New York84,494-17,669
North Carolina44,7105,098
North Dakota2,895456
Ohio58,0106,627
Oklahoma9,1471,021
Oregon14,707803
Pennsylvania43,3413,995
Rhode Island3,152450
South Carolina17,0031,527
South Dakota2,222192
Tennessee25,2472,306
Texas77,3309,636
Utah7,007707
Vermont1,324-667
Virginia16,4132,616
Washington10,1661,420
West Virginia9,131576
Wisconsin13,755725
Wyoming1,500204
U.S. Totals952,45476,479

Source: The Urban Institute